The Racing Journal Logo

CTHS (Ontario Division) Thoroughbred Industry Awards


June 22, 2006     E-mail this page to a friend!

Rexdale, ON – June 21, 2006 – Over 250 people gathered at the Canadian Thoroughbred Horse Society (Ontario Division) Annual Awards Dinner to honour the top Breeders of 2005, which was held on June 19, 2006 at the Verdi Hospitality Centre in Mississauga, Ontario.

Windways Farm captured top Thoroughbred honours with the Breeder of the Year Award, sponsored by Agri-Brands Purina. Windway’s Farm and owner Jeff Begg were recognized for their successful contribution to the breeding industry, who produced two Queen’s Plate winners – Wild Desert and Victor Cooley, as well as stakes winners Charming Ruckus, Dawn Watcher and Artic Mistral.

Awards were also presented to the breeders of the 2005 Top Stallions with 1st place presented to Archers Bay, 2nd place to Bold Executive, and 3rd place to Whiskey Wisdom. The 2005 Top Freshman Sire, based on 2005 earnings of eligible progeny, was presented to Perigee Moon.

Several Ontario-Breds were acknowledged with 17 photo awards being presented for Historical Grade 1 Canadian or Open Graded Stakes winners, along with 45 CTHS Certificates of Recognition presented to the breeders of Ontario-Bred Stakes Winners.

Four members received awards in recognition for their loyal and supportive efforts for over 25 years within the CTHS industry and their long-term contribution to the Thoroughbred breeding industry.
The Jockey Club of Canada’s 2005 Leading Owner in Ontario award was presented to Sam-Son Farm.

A silent auction consisting of numerous quality items and stallions seasons also took place during the evening’s soiree, with the net proceeds to be provided to the LongRun Thoroughbred Retirement Society.

“We’re extremely pleased once again with the excellent turnout and support,” said Julie Coulter, General Manager of the CTHS. “We really appreciate everyone’s contribution and would like to thank our sponsors, the individuals and organizations in making this evening such a great success.”
The Canadian Thoroughbred Horse Society (Ontario Division) is a non-profit organization representing breeders within Ontario by promoting Canadian-Bred/Ontario-Foaled Thoroughbreds, both nationally and around the world.

The Canadian Thoroughbred Horse Society (Ontario Division)

2006 ANNUAL AWARDS
RECOGNIZING THE OUTSTANDING BREEDERS OF 2005
MONDAY, JUNE 19, 2006

2005 BREEDER OF THE YEAR

WINDWAYS FARM LIMITED

2005 TOP ONTARIO STALLIONS
(Based on 2005 earnings of eligible progeny)

1st Place ARCHERS BAY
2nd Place BOLD EXECUTIVE
3rd Place WHISKEY WISDOM

2005 TOP FRESHMAN SIRE
(Based on 2005 earnings of eligible progeny)

PERIGEE MOON

2006 Awards Presented To The Breeders Of Ontario-Bred
Winners Of Historical Grade 1 Canadian or Open Graded Stakes

ADENA SPRINGS
ABLO
SUGAR SWIRL

ANDERSON FARMS (ONTARIO) INC. & ROD FERGUSON
SILVER HIGHLIGHT

BECLAWAT STABLE
A BIT O’GOLD

THOR EATON
PYRAMID PARK

HILL ‘N’ DALE FARMS
ONE FOR ROSE

BERNARD & KAREN MCCORMACK
THINKING OUT LOUD
EUGENE MELNYK
INDIAN VALE


SAM-SON FARM
SILVER TICKET
SOARING FREE

GUSTAV SCHICKEDANZ
JAMBALAYA

W. J. SCOTT
LE CINQUIEME ESSAI

SHANNON FARMS
UNIFICATION

WILLIAM SOROKOLIT
CLASSIC STAMP
READY AND ALLURING

GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR.
NASHINDA

WINDWAYS FARM LIMITED
WILD DESERT

2005 Breeders Of Ontario-Bred Stakes Winners

ADENA SPRINGS
ABLO Prince of Wales S.
AWESOME ACTION Ontario Jockey Club S.
SUGAR SWIRL Princess Elizabeth S.
THATS THE PROBLEM Rocket Man S.

JOAN AGRO
SOPHIA’S PRINCE Shepperton S.

ANDERSON FARMS (ONTARIO) INC. & ROD FERGUSON
SILVER HIGHLIGHT Wonder Where S.

E. JACQUELINE ARMSTRONG
OUR MADISON Ontario Lassie S.

BECLAWAT STABLE
A BIT O’GOLD Dominion Day H. G3
Chinese Cultural Centre S. G2
Sky Classic H. G2

A. BHANGOO & S. FAIRLIE
BOLD GRENADIER Deputy Minister S.


GEORGE BIGLIARDI
VERNE’S BABY Queenston S.

BRIDLE PATH STABLE INC.
SILENT COURSE Muskoka S.

PAUL BUTTIGIEG
WANNATALKABOUTME My Dear S.
Shady Well S.

MICHAEL C. BYRNE
BOSSKIRI LADY Angela S.
PERIGEE GIRL Victorian Queen S.
SPEAK OUT Proud Puppy H

COLEBROOK FARMS
BRIGHT N GOLDEN Silver Deputy S.
FOXY MONEY Bull Page S.

EATON HALL FARM
GUMBOOTS Fanfreluche S.

THOR EATON
PYRAMID PARK Cup and Saucer S.

FIELDSTONE FARMS
LA GRAN MARYLIN South Ocean S.

GARDINER FARMS LIMITED
ARE YOU SERIOUS Kennedy Road S.
TOP TEN LIST Ontario Damsel S.
Passing Mood S.
La Prevoyante S.

GREER THOROUGHBREDS
KISSED BY A PRINCE H.A. Hindmarsh S.

MARK HADWEN
BARBEAU RUCKUS Steady Growth S.
Elgin S.

HARLEQUIN RANCH
WHISKEY AND LOW Eternal Search S.

ROBERT G. HARVEY
BELIEVE IN MISSY Ballade S.

HILL ‘N’ DALE FARMS
ONE FOR ROSE Ontario Matron H.
Seagram Cup S. G3
Algoma S.

HOPE STOCK FARM
BAD HAT Frost King S.
Kingarvie S.

FRANK HUARTE
SPANISH DECREE Ernie Samuel Memorial S.
Victoriana S.

HUNTINGTON STUD FARM
CRICKET WICKET Zadracarta S.

HUNTINGTON STUD FARM & R.M.C. STABLE
MISTER COOP New Providence S.
Overskate S.
Mt. Sassafras S.

SRINIVAS KILAMBI
TUSAYAN Bunty Lawless S.

KINGHAVEN FARMS LIMITED
DEPUTY COUNTRY Spangled Jimmy H.
Klondike H.
Westerner H.
QUICK IN DEED Bold Ruckus S.
Achievement H.

KINGVIEW FARMS & ROB CUDNEY
INVITATIONAL Carotene S.

ELIZABETH & GORDON LICKRISH
DEPUTY CURES BLUES Rainbow Connection S.

BERNARD & KAREN MCCORMACK
THINKING OUT LOUD Coronation Futurity

EUGENE MELNYK
ARCH HALL Sir Barton S.
INDIAN VALE Turnback the Alarm H. G3
Falls City H. G2
SCHOONER BAY Classy ‘n Smart S.

MELNYK RACING STABLE INC.
SPARKLING SABIA Hoist Her Flag S.

MINSHALL FARMS
COASTAL FORTRESS La Lorgnette S.

D. MORRISON & K. SCHMIDT
U R FLASHY Nandi S.

RON & JANET MOTZ
DAVE THE KNAVE Kenora S.

ORMONDE FARM
RIVER NORE Fury S.

RISE ‘N’ SHINE STABLES
CHIVAS H. J. Addison Jr. S.

SAM-SON FARM
DANCE WITH RAVENS Plate Trial S.
SILVER TICKET King Edward Breeders’ Cup G2
SOARING FREE Shakertown S. G3
Scotts Highlander H. G3

W. J. SCOTT
LE CINQUIEME ESSAI Connaught Cup S. G3
Daryl Wells Sr. Memorial S.

SHANNON FARMS
UNIFICATION Grey Breeders’ Cup S. G3

GUSTAV SCHICKEDANZ
JAMBALAYA Breeders’ S.
Saranac S. G3
MOBIL Halton S.
VIBANK Victoria S.
Clarendon S.

WILLIAM SOROKOLIT
CLASSIC STAMP Bell Canadian H. G2
READY AND ALLURING Labatt Bison City S.

GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE JR.
NASHINDA Whimsical S.
George C. Hendrie H. G3

KAREN & MICKEY TAYLOR, LLC
BELL N’ GONE Birdcatcher S.
Canadian Juvenile S.

WINDWAYS FARM LIMITED
CHARMING RUCKUS Jammed Lovely S.
WILD DESERT Queen’s Plate S.

GAIL WOOD & W. DIAMANT
EDENWOLD Colin S.
Vandal S.
Simcoe S.


JOCKEY CLUB OF CANADA’S 2005 LEADING OWNER IN ONTARIO

SAM-SON FARM

Acknowledgement of 25 Year Members

Since 2000 we have honoured 89 members who have been loyal to this industry for 25 years plus. It was felt that members who have stayed with the CTHS and supported all our goals were deserving of this recognition.

This year we are pleased to add four members to this list as follows:

Curraghmore Farm
Janet W. Faloney
Hope Stock Farm
Jack M. Wright Jr.



http://www.cthsont.com