The Racing Journal Logo

WTBA names 2004 Champions


March 8, 2005     E-mail this page to a friend!

The Washington Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association recently named the Champions for 2004 Washington horse racing as follows:

Horse of the Year
Champion Handicap Male
DEMON WARLOCK
(4YO, C., Demons Begone—Witchery, by Zamboni)
Owners: Tim & Allen Floyd (Tap Stables) & Mike Nist
Breeders: Paulson Brothers (Ken & Earl Paulson) & Roy Dane
Trainers: Terry Gillihan & Bill McLean
2004 Record: 11-6-2-2 $192,990
Stakes: Budweiser Emerald H. (EmD), Muckleshoot Tribal H. (R) (EmD); 2nd Longacres Mile H.-G3; 3rd Mt. Rainier Breeders’ Cup H. (EmD), FOX Sports Net H. (EmD)

Champion Older Filly or Mare
AUNT SOPHIE
(6YO, Altazarr—Sister Eunice, by Pirateer)
Owners: Dr. Charles J. & Barbara Barth
Breeder: Dr. Charles J. Barth (Willowmont Farm)
Trainer: Dr. Charles J. Barth
2004 Record: 7-3-1-2 $108,250
Stakes: Emerald Breeders’ Cup Distaff H. (EmD), Washington State Legislators H. (EmD), Belle Roberts S. (R) (EmD); 2nd Hastings Park H. (EmD); 3rd King County H. (EmD), Boeing H. (EmD)

Champion Three-Year-old
Champion Three-Year-Old Filly
GRINCH
(Salt Lake—Merry Kris Miss, by Kris S.)
Owner: D. J. Stable LLC (Leonard Green)
Breeder: Tod C. Manley (Crooked Tree)
Trainer: Joseph F. Orseno
2004 Record: 9-2-2-1 $83,530
Stakes: 2nd Twin Lakes S. (Mth); 3rd Pennsylvania Oaks (Pha)

Champion Three-Year-Old Colt or Gelding
SPANISH HIGHWAY
(G., Cahill Road—Prado’s Joy, by El Prado [Ire])
Owners and Breeders: David & Elaine Parks (Fell Hill Farm)
Trainers: Bill Tollett & Len Kasmerski
2004 Record: 8-2-1-2 $51,096
Stakes: Tempe H. (d-h) (TuP); 3rd Auburn S. (EmD), Pepsi-Cola H. (EmD)

Champion Two-Year-Old
Champion Two-Year-Old Colt or Gelding
SEATTLES BEST JOE
(G., Personable Joe—First Class Action, by Chisos)
Owners: Howard Belvoir, Dan Corby & Harley Hoppe
Breeder: Frank Reynolds (Windridge Farm)
Trainer: Howard Belvoir
2004 Record: 5-3-1-0 $99,415
Stakes: Sunny Slope S. (SA), Emerald Express S. (EmD), Captain Condo S. (R) (EmD)

Champion Two-Year-Old Filly
QUEENLEDO
(Slewdledo—Tenderness, by Wronsky)
Owners: Kings and Queens Stable (Harold Krupke, Stu Clifford, Ray McCanna, Jerry Ferry & Tim McCanna)/Helen Krupke & Tim McCanna
Breeder: Harold E. Krupke (Butte Springs Farm)
Trainer: Tim McCanna
2004 Record: 5-2-1-0 $39,148
Stakes: Northwest Stallion Knights Choice St. (R) (EmD); 2nd Diane Kem S. (R) (EmD)

Sprinter of the Year
COURT’S IN SESSION
(5YO, G., Petersburg—Crafty Court, by Crafty Native)
Owners: Wind River Stable (Evan Trommer)/Dennis Ward
Breeders: Mr. & Mrs. Guy C. Roberts (Guy Bar Farm)
Trainers: Brian Koriner/Wesley A. Ward
2004 Record: 11-5-0-1 $134,485
Stakes: Bay Meadows Breeders’ Cup Sprint H.-G3 (BM), Governor’s Cup H. (Fpx); 3rd Portland Meadows Mile H. (PM)

Sire of the Year
SLEWDLEDO
(Seattle Slew—M’lle. Cyanne, by Cyane)
2004 North American Progeny Earnings of $1,586,607

Leading Freshman Sire
MATRICULE
(A. P. Indy—Maximova [Fr], by Green Dancer)
Sponsored by Thoroughbred Times

Broodmare of the Year
CRAFTY COURT
(1981, Crafty Native—Morning Court, by Prince O’Morn)
Dam of 10 foals, 9 starters, 6 winners: 2004 Washington champion sprinter and SW—Court’s in Session (8 wins, $238,945, Bay Meadows Breeders’ Cup Sprint H.-G3 (BM), Governor’s Cup H. (Fpx); 3rd Pleasanton S. (Pln), Portland Meadows Mile H. (PM); SW Step Aside Boys (3 wins, $41,042, WTBA Sales S. (R) (Lga); SP Court’s Table (2 wins, $11,085, 2nd Juvenile Mile S. (Pla); Court Shenanigans (15 wins, $230,376); Crafty Legend (2 wins, $8,680); Crafty Gumption (1 win, $5,870)

Best Plater of the Year
SENFULLY EASY
Breeders: Len & Kay Kasmerski & Royal Match Stud, Inc.
Owners: Tom Dillon & James Kasparoff

Most Improved Plater
UGOTADOWHATUGOTADO
Breeder: Bill Nooney
Owners: Dennis Avila, William Lynch, Earl Martin & Jedd Josephson

S. J. Agnew Special Achievement Award
JERRY D. WOODS
For ongoing commitment, dedication and continuing contribution to the Thoroughbred industry of Washington State

Special Lifetime Achievement Award
PHIL FITTERER
For ensuring extensive coverage of Washington racing for more than 30 years as editor and general manager of the northwest division of Daily Racing Form.

Leading Breeder by Money Won
Mr. and Mrs. GUY C. ROBERTS
2004 Earnings of $414,461

Mark Kaufman Media Award
MIKE ARCHBOLD of the King County Journal

Mark Kaufman Media Award
JIM WATSON, anchor for FOX Northwest Sports Report

Mark Kaufman Special Media Award
JOE WITHEE, Director of Broadcast Publicity for Emerald Downs

Special Training Achievement
AUBREY VILLYARD, for sending out 17 winners, including 2 stakes winners and 17 placed runners from 58 starters (28% winners)

Special Training Achievement
TIM McCANNA, as the leading trainer by earnings in Washington in 2004, with two Emerald Downs champions and six stakes wins